[PUBLISH]
[…] precise question at issue, a second step of review comes into play, and the court must determine
whether the agency’s answer to the question Congress left open reflects a permissible construction
of the statute.” Jaramillo v. INS, 1 F.3d 1149, 1152 (11th Cir. 1993) (en banc). We use the normal
tools of statutory construction to judge whether Congress’ intent is clear. See INS v. Cardoza
Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 446, 107 S. Ct. 1207, 1221 (1987) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n. 9,
104 S. Ct. at 2782 n. 9).
43
just and reasonable.” The term “pole attachment” is defined in section 224(a)(4) as
“any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications
service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility.”
(emphasis added). As this Court has stated, more than once, “the adjective ‘any’
is not ambiguous; it has a well-established meaning.” Merritt v. Dillard Paper Co.,
120 F.3d 1181, 1186 (11th Cir. 1997); accord Lyes v. City of Rivera Beach,