[PUBLISH]
[…] But the Supreme Court, as well as this Court, has repeatedly held when the
meaning of a statute is clear from its plain language, it is unnecessary to look to
legislative history. See Gonzales, 117 S.Ct. at 1035 (“Given the straightforward
statutory command, there is no reason to resort to legislative history.”); Ratzlaf v.
United States, 510 U.S. 135, 147-48, 114 S.Ct. 655, 662 (1994) (“we do not resort
to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear.”); United States v.
4
Pole attachment is defined in section 224(a)(4) as “any attachment ... to a pole, duct, conduit,
or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility.” Utility is defined in section 224(a)(1) as “any
person ... who owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for
any wire communications.”
45
Paradies, 98 F.3d 1266, 1288 (11th Cir. 1996) (“Because the language in the
statute is clear, it would be improper to look to the legislative history for
clarification.”). Because the statutory language at issue is unambiguous, resort to
legislative history in order to undermine it is unnecessary and improper.
With respect to Internet service, the majority opinion concludes that the FCC
has no authority to regulate it because Internet service is neither a cable service nor
a telecommunications service, and is thus not covered by the rate formulas
described in section 224(d) for “solely” cable services and in section 224(e) for
telecommunications services. But the majority opinion fails to address the section
224(b)(1) mandate that the FCC “regulate the rates, terms, and conditions for pole
attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just and
reasonable ....” Because pole attachment is defined as “any attachment,” and
because of the unambiguous definition of “any,” section 224(b)(1) requires the
FCC to ensure just and reasonable rates for all pole attachments, including those
used to provide Internet service.