[PUBLISH]
[…] To accept this argument requires us to disregard the unambiguous
language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519
U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S. Ct. 843, 846, 136 L. Ed. 2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act
calls for the Commission to establish two rates for pole attachments.29 One,
described in section 224(d), applies to “any pole attachment used by a cable
television system solely to provide cable service.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(3). The
second rate applies to “charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications
carriers to provide telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(1). For the
FCC to be able to regulate the rent for an attachment that provides Internet service
then, Internet service must qualify as either a cable service or a
telecommunications service.
Cable service, defined in section 522, is “the one-way transmission to
subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and
subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such
29
The dissent contends that our reading of section 224 ignores subsection (b)(1)’s mandate that
the FCC provide just and reasonable rates for pole attachments. To the contrary, our reading gives
effect to all parts of section 224 while the dissent’s reading ignores the fact that subsections (d) and
(e) narrow (b)(1)’s general mandate to set just and reasonable rates. The straightforward language
of subsections (d) and (e) directs the FCC to establish two specific just and reasonable rates, one for
cable television systems providing solely cable service and one for telecommunications carriers
providing telecommunications service; no other rates are authorized.
33
video programming or other programming service.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(6)(A), (B)
(1994 & Supp. II 1996).30 The only difference between this definition of “cable
service” and the definition included in the 1978 Act is the addition of the words “or
use.” According to the House Report accompanying the 1996 amendments, the