[PUBLISH]
[…] pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid of wire, cable or other like connection,” 47 U.S.C. § 153(51)
(Supp. II 1996), the entity is not a utility for purposes of the Act.
13
Compare 47 U.S.C. 224(a)(4) (1994), with 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(4) (Supp. II 1996). The 1996
version of the Act defined telecommunications, telecommunications carrier, and telecommunications
service as follows: “Telecommunications” is “the transmission, between or among points specified
by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received,” 47 U.S.C. § 153(43) (Supp. II 1996); “telecommunications
carrier” is any provider of telecommunications services, 47 U.S.C. § 153(44) (Supp. II 1996);
“telecommunications service” is the “offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public,
or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of facilities
used,” 47 U.S.C. § 153(46) (Supp. II 1996).
14
See 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(1) (Supp. II 1996). For purposes of this opinion, the term
“telecommunications service providers” includes cable television companies that provide
telecommunications services in addition to cable services.
15