[PUBLISH]
[…] is either “solely cable services” or is subject to regulation under section 224(b)(1)’s
mandate to “ensure that the rates, terms, and conditions [for pole attachments] are
32
just and reasonable.” Report and Order, 13 F.C.C.R. at 6795-96 (internal quotation
marks omitted). To accept this argument requires us to disregard the unambiguous
language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519
U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S. Ct. 843, 846, 136 L. Ed. 2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act
calls for the Commission to establish two rates for pole attachments.29 One,
described in section 224(d), applies to “any pole attachment used by a cable
television system solely to provide cable service.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(3). The
second rate applies to “charges for pole attachments used by telecommunications
carriers to provide telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(1). For the
FCC to be able to regulate the rent for an attachment that provides Internet service
then, Internet service must qualify as either a cable service or a
telecommunications service.
Cable service, defined in section 522, is “the one-way transmission to