[PUBLISH]
[…] apply to the rate for any pole attachment used by a cable system or any
telecommunications carrier (to the extent such carrier is not a party to a pole
attachment agreement) to provide any telecommunications service.
47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(3) (emphasis added).
26
companies. The FCC’s organic statute does not give it authority to regulate power
utilities. See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1994) (creating the FCC to regulate interstate and
foreign commerce in radio and wire communication). Congress placed power
companies within the agency’s regulatory authority for pole attachment purposes
only. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(1).
Section 224(a)(4) defines a pole attachment as “any attachment by a cable
television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct,
conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility.” A utility, according to
section 224(a)(1) is “any person . . . who owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or
rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for any wire communications.”23 Read in
combination, these two provisions give the FCC authority to regulate attachments
to poles used, at least in part, for wire communications, and by negative
implication does not give the FCC authority over attachments to poles for wireless
communications.24
23