[PUBLISH]
[…] Internet service, I dissent from the parts of the Court’s decision reaching a contrary
conclusion.
I do agree with the majority opinion’s conclusions regarding the petitioners’
facial attack on the rate formula prescribed in the Order. As this Court held in Gulf
Power Co. et al. v. United States, 187 F.3d 1324 (11th Cir. 1999) (“Gulf Power I”),
section 224(f), the statutory provision requiring utilities to accept pole attachments,
effects a per se taking of property under the Fifth Amendment for which just
compensation is required.1 Id. at 1328-31. But the petitioners have failed to show
1
Section 224(f) reads as follows:
(1) A utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications
carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, conduit, or right-of-way owned
or controlled by it.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a utility providing electric service may deny a
42
that the Order’s rate formula will deny just compensation in every case.
Consequently, their facial challenge to the formula is unripe and, as the majority
opinion concludes, it should not be considered by this Court.2 Id.
I disagree, however, with the majority opinion’s holdings regarding wireless
telecommunications service and Internet service. It concludes that the FCC has no
authority to regulate either wireless telecommunications carriers or Internet service
providers, but the plain language of the statute mandates the opposite conclusion.3
Section 224(b)(1) provides that the FCC “shall regulate the rates, terms, and
conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are
cable television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles, ducts,
conduits, or rights-of-way, on a non-discriminatory basis where there is insufficient
capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering
purposes.
2
Likewise, I agree with the majority opinion’s conclusion regarding the petitioners’ argument
that the rate formula denies just compensation when wires are overlashed because no additional
compensation is awarded. It is possible that in some cases the rate formula will provide just