[PUBLISH]
[…] began calling on the power and telephone companies to lease them space. They
did so because utility poles afforded the only feasible means for stringing their
wires. Since the 1978 Act only regulated the rents utilities could charge cable
television companies, many utilities demanded monopoly rents from
telecommunications carriers. In an effort to alleviate this problem, Congress, in
1996, amended the 1978 Act to give entities providing telecommunications and
cable television service the right to “nondiscriminatory access” to utility poles.
See 47 U.S.C. § 224(f) (Supp. II 1996).11 In the event the parties could not agree to
11
Section 224(f) provides:
(1) A utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications
carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way
owned or controlled by it.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a utility providing electric service may deny a
cable television system or any telecommunications carrier access to its poles, ducts,
conduits, or rights-of-way, on a nondiscriminatory basis where there is insufficient
capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability, and generally applicable engineering
purposes.
14
the terms of the attachment, including the rent, the 1996 Act authorized the FCC to
set “just and reasonable” terms. See id. § 224(b)(1).
The 1996 Act also (1) redefined “utility,” changing the definition from “any
person whose rates or charges are regulated by the Federal Government or a State”
to “any person who is a local exchange carrier, or a electric, gas, water, steam, or
other public utility;”12 (2) redefined “pole attachment” to include attachments by
providers of telecommunications service;13 (3) directed the FCC to create a formula
for determining the attachment rent a utility could charge a telecommunications