[PUBLISH]
[…] pole. Further, we presume that in determining the rent for the host attachment, the
utility and the FCC will account for the dark fibers contained within the attaching
host. By accounting for the dark fibers in the rent determination for the host cable,
the Commission ensures that the utility receives just compensation for any burden
the dark fiber may cause the pole at the time the host attaches. Hence, once the
utility has been compensated, there is no reason to treat dark fiber as a separate
attaching entity, and the FCC’s decision not to do so is reasonable.36
VII.
35
Section 224(e)(2) directs a utility to “apportion the cost of providing space on a pole, duct,
conduit, or right-of-way other than the usable space among entities,” and section 224(e)(3) directs
a utility to “apportion the cost of providing usable space among all entities.” The FCC determined
that dark fiber did not constitute a separate entity from its host attacher for purposes of sections
224(e)(2) and (3).
36