(dissenting).
[…] In other words the combined force of these two statutes is to give the aggrieved taxpayer ninety days after assessment on which to question by suit the tax payment he has made. If made under protest, which plaintiff-appellant failed to do in the instant case.
R.S. 47:1561 gives the Collector of Revenue the absolute right of three alternative methods by which he may collect taxes once the assessment has become final. This statutory provision reads as follows:
“In addition to following any of the special remedies provided in the various Chapters of this Sub-title, the collector may, within his discretion, proceed to enforce the collection of any taxes due under this Sub-title, by means of any of the following alternative remedies or procedures:
(1) Assessment and distraint, as provided in R.S. 47:1562 through 47:1573.
(2) Summary court proceeding, as provided in R.S. 47:1574.
(3) Ordinary suit under the provisions of the general laws regulating actions for the enforcement of obligations.
The collector may choose which of these procedures he will pursue in each case, and the counter-remedies and delays to which the taxpayer will be entitled will be only those which are not inconsistent with the proceeding initiated by the collector; provided that in every case the taxpayer shall be entitled to proceed under R.S. 47:1576 except after he has filed a petition with the board of tax appeals for a redetermination of the assessment, and except when there is pending against him a suit involving the same tax obligation; and provided further, that the fact that the collector has initiated proceedings under the assessment and distraint procedure will not preclude him from thereafter proceeding by summary or ordinary court proceedings for the enforcement of the same tax obligation.” (Emphasis added.)
The Collector of Revenue in the instant case chose the first method, assessment and *92distraint. The second and third methods set forth above have been upheld by the Supreme Court as constitutional without any prior hearing, in Collector of Revenue v. Frost, 240 La. 1067, 127 So.2d 151 (1961). The harsh method of distraint was upheld by a dictum statement in the same case in which Justice Hawthorne explained the decision of the court in Collector of Revenue v. Olvey, 238 La. 980, 117 So.2d 563 (1960).
In considering R.S. 47:1561 we observe that the taxpayer is given “only those which are not inconsistent with the proceeding initiated by the collector.” Nothing could be more inconsistent with the distraint proceeding already brought by the Collector of Revenue in this case than to permit the taxpayer to make payment under protest after the Collector had already begun his distraint proceeding. In fact such a decision would render all of the thousands of final assessments which the Collector of Revenue makes each year subject to litigation. Apparently the 1972 Legislature shared this concern, for it inserted into R.S. 47:1561 (Act No. 566) providing the taxpayer the right to proceed under R.S. 47:1576 the statement “except (b) when an assessment for the tax in question has become final . . . ,” thus clarifying and making abundantly clear what the statute meant with respect to the effect of tax assessment which has become final, discussed supra in the analysis of R. S. 47:1565. Under the circumstances here it appears that the taxpayer has lost the right to pay under protest by