[PUBLISH]
[…] summary procedure without the necessity of an independent action. On the other
hand, the rule is permissive and does not prohibit the bringing of an independent
action against the surety, which may be commenced either in a state or federal
court.”). Milan did in fact make a Rule 65.1 motion in the original suit; the district
court judge declined to act on that motion, reserving the issues for a separate
action. Because this case is an independent action for damages resulting from a
wrongfully issued injunction, Rule 65.1 is not a basis for jurisdiction.
Nor does 49 U.S.C. § 11708, recodified at 49 U.S.C. § 14707, provide
subject matter jurisdiction. Section 11708, as written at the time the complaint in
this case was filed, provided that a person injured by another person providing
“transportation by motor vehicle or service of a household goods freight forwarder
in clear violation of”certain provisions of Title 49 was entitled to “bring a civil
action to enforce” the violated section of the Code. The district court could not
“find anything which Averitt is alleged to have done or which was supported by