[PUBLISH]
[…] The district court could not
“find anything which Averitt is alleged to have done or which was supported by
evidence at trial, that arguably constituted a ‘clear violation,’ of any of these code
sections or which would call for this action as a means to ‘enforce any such
6
section.’” This case is a claim for damages suffered as a result of a wrongfully
issued injunction, not a suit brought to enforce any of the covered provisions of the
Code. Section 11708 cannot, therefore, serve as a basis for jurisdiction over this
claim.
We do conclude, however, that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides a basis for
jurisdiction over Milan’s injunction bond claim. Section 1352 provides that
“district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any
action on a bond executed under any law of the United States . . . .” Averitt
contends that this case does not fall within the ambit of Section 1352 because
considering this injunction bond as “a bond executed under any law of the United
States” would run counter to the intent of Congress. In support of its argument,