Estero River Groves, Inc. v. Conner
[…] But apparently they measure the validity of the Citrus Commission regulation before us, i. e. 105-1.35, only by its operative effect on the transactions herein between a citrus grower such as petitioner Estero River Groves and an arms-length purchaser. It is my view that the criteria of validity must encompass more. We must consider all purposes for the creation of the Commission as set forth by its creator in F.S. § 601.02, F.S.A.1971, the relevant provisions of which are:

“(1) In the exercise of the police power to protect health and welfare and to stabilize and protect the citrus industry of the state.
(3) Because it is wise, necessary, and expedient to protect and enhance the quality and reputation of Florida citrus fruit and the canned and concentrated products thereof in domestic and foreign markets.
‡ sfc ifc ‡ ‡
(5) To stabilize the Florida citrus industry and to protect the public against fraud, deception, and financial loss through unscrupulous practices and haphazard methods in connection with the processing and marketing of citrus fruit and the canned or concentrated products thereof.” (Italics supplied)

Clearly, under these provisions, not only is it the function of the Florida Commission to protect growers and consumers, but it is empowered "to protect and enhance the quality and reputation of Florida citrus fruit” and "to stabilize the Florida citrus industry.”