[PUBLISH]
[…] worked in excess of forty hours per week. Weeks before filing the complaint, plaintiff
was alerted that such practices might be unlawful under the FLSA when he spoke to
an attorney friend at a social gathering. Plaintiff first wrote to the Wage and Hour
Division of the United States Department of Labor to express his concern that he was
“being taken advantage of.” This backfired, however, when plaintiff’s boss, Glen
Gerken, discovered that he had contacted the Department. After telling plaintiff that
he should have voiced his concerns to restaurant management rather than involving
5
29 U.S.C. § 217 provides, in pertinent part:
The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations
of section 215 of this title . . . .
In Mitchell, the Supreme Court interpreted that section to allow courts to award lost wages to
employees who had been retaliated against by their employers, in addition to injunctive relief, in
cases brought by the Secretary of Labor to enforce the Act.