THE AWARD FOR THE STRIP TAKEN
[…] The values for the separate but mutually exclusive uses cannot be cumulated. See the' discussion in 1 Orgel On Valuations Under Eminent Domain, 138 et seq., § 28.
In the present case the highest use is commercial, and the less valuable use is as a pecan orchard. The two are mutually exclusive. If an award were made for these trees which contribute only to the less valuable use, the result would be that the landowner would receive a summation of the values for each separate use.
The landowner relies on LSA-R.S. 48:218 which provides in pertinent part:
“In expropriating lands for rights of way, if any improvement of the landowner or any crops upon the land are damaged or destroyed by the location of the right of way, the owner may recover compensation, in addition to the compensation for the property or the right of way, for the actual injury to or destruction of the improvement or crop.”
Defendant cites State, Department of Highways v. Williams, 210 So.2d 616 (La.App., 2d Cir. 1968), and Grayson v.