State, Department of Highways v. Bernard
[…] Henderson, 138 So.2d 597 (La.App., 3rd Cir.), in the following words:

Plaintiff argues that the only way we can consider the value of the nursery stock is insofar as it adds to, or detracts from, the value of the land for its highest and best use which is commercial purposes. This argument has no merit. We, like the trial court, are of the opinion that compensation should be allowed for this nursery stock as in the case of growing crops. .

The majority distinguishes between crops and improvements and concludes that, “Within the meaning of the statute [LSA-R.S. 48:218], the trees constitute only an ‘improvement’, similar to a building or a fence.” The statute in question provides that:

In expropriating lands for rights of way, if any improvement of the landowner or any crops upon the land are damaged or destroyed by the location of the right of way, the owner may recover compensation, in addition to the compensation for the property or the right of way, for the actual injury to or destruction of the improvement or crop. (Emphasis mine)

It is clear from the unambiguous terms of the statute that the landowner is entitled to recover, in addition to that paid for the land itself, compensation for either improvements or crops that are damaged or destroyed by the expropriation. It therefore does not really matter whether the trees be considered improvements or crops, as in either case the statute requires that compensation be paid for their loss.