United States v. Estela R.
[…] Sept. 18, 1997.

1

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Central District of California, D.C. No. CR-93-00485-1-JSR; John G. Rhoades, District Judge, Presiding.

2

Before: PREGERSON and HAWKINS, Circuit Judges, and WEINER, District Judge.***

3

MEMORANDUM*

4

Because the parties are familiar with the factual and procedural history of this case, we will not recount it here except as necessary to clarify our decision.

5

First, the district court did not plainly err in sentencing the appellant to a term extending beyond her twenty-first birthday. 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1), which proscribes detention beyond a juvenile's twenty-first birthday, applies only "in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old." The appellant was over eighteen at the time of the probation revocation and resentencing. Accordingly, § 5037(c)(1) does not apply to the appellant.

6

Second, the district court did not treat the appellant more harshly than a similarly situated adult.