See Lopez v. First Union Nat'l Bank of Florida, 129 F.3d 1186, 1196 (11th Cir.1997). On remand, the case
[…] Calandra, 414 U.S. at 349-50,
94 S.Ct. 613. We believe it proper to label grand jury subpoenas, like search warrants or court orders, "legal
authority" under Lopez, and we find that a grand jury subpoena qualifies as "other authority" under the
Annunzio-Wylie Act's third safe harbor. BankAtlantic's disclosure, therefore, is covered by the third safe
harbor.
Having determined that BankAtlantic is protected by § 5318(g)(3)'s third safe harbor, it remains only
to determine the scope of the immunity granted by the statute. This is a straight-forward determination.
Section 5318(g)(3) states that a qualified bank "shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation
of the United States or any constitution, law, or regulation of any State." 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3) (emphasis
added). This immunity is very broad.2 As we recently reiterated in Lopez, "the adjective 'any' is not
ambiguous; it has a well-established meaning" and, "[r]ead naturally, ... has an expansive meaning, that is,