but this court reversed and remanded. See Lopez v. First Union Nat’l Bank of
[…] Calandra, 414 U.S. at 349-50. We believe it proper to label grand jury subpoenas,
like search warrants or court orders, “legal authority” under Lopez, and we find
that a grand jury subpoena qualifies as “other authority” under the Annunzio-Wylie
Act’s third safe harbor. BankAtlantic’s disclosure, therefore, is covered by the
14
third safe harbor.
Having determined that BankAtlantic is protected by § 5318(g)(3)’s third
safe harbor, it remains only to determine the scope of the immunity granted by the
statute. This is a straight-forward determination. Section 5318(g)(3) states that a
qualified bank “shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the
United States or any constitution, law, or regulation of any State.” 31 U.S.C. §
5318(g)(3) (emphasis added). This immunity is very broad.2 As we recently
reiterated in Lopez, “the adjective ‘any’ is not ambiguous; it has a well-established
meaning” and, “[r]ead naturally, . . . has an expansive meaning, that is, one or