(dissenting) :
[…] In 1965, the legislature adopted R.S. 38 ¡2290-2296, for the purpose of regulating closed specifications. Under R.S. 38:2295 (A) a closed specification exists when a product is specified “to the exclusion of all other products of apparent equal quality and utility.”
R.S. 38:2290(A) provides:
“No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project, unless all other products, other than the one specified, would detract from either the utility or appearance of the building or the uniform appearance of other public buildings in the immediate vicinity.”
In my opinion, the foregoing provisions constitute a limitation on the authority of the State to act under R.S. 38 ¡2211(F).