(dissenting).
[…] The legislature, in its wisdom, enacted Section 121.021(15), Florida Statutes, which defines “special risk”, inter alia, as any law enforcement officer whose application is approved by the administrator (Director of the Division of Retirement) and who receives salary payments as a law enforcement officer if the duties are certified as hazardous by his employer. Our representative body that is constitutionally1 charged with the duty of enacting the law of this state enacted Section 370.021(5), Florida Statutes, providing, in part, that the Executive Director of the Department of Natural Resources (Shields) is a law enforcement officer with “full power to investigate and arrest for any violation of laws of this state”, and further conferring upon him and other law enforcement officers in the department broad powers relating to entering upon land or water and to searching boats, motor vehicles and aircraft. Shields’ employer is the Cabinet and the Governor.