Effective July 1, 1974, the Legislature enacted a “preservation of rights” provision, Section 121.011(3)(d), Florida Statutes, providing:
[…] We find this interpretation to be an unreasonable one, beyond the authority of the agency and contrary to the legislative intent.7 We therefore remand to the agency those cases in which special risk membership was sought and denied under this category, for clarification by the agency of its interpretation of the statute and the basis for its finding as to each appellant found not to qualify for special risk membership under Section 121.0515(2)(a).
Because the statute has been amended subsequent to the proceedings below, to include as special risk any law enforcement officer who is “an active member of a bomb disposal unit whose primary responsibility is the location, handling, and disposal of explosive devices” and the supervisor or command officer of a member or members who have such responsibilities, Section 121.0515(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1982), those appellants who qualify under this category may seek special risk membership under this provision and should have the issue decided by the agency,