Effective July 1, 1974, the Legislature enacted a “preservation of rights” provision, Section 121.011(3)(d), Florida Statutes, providing:
[…] . The amount of the monthly retirement benefit is calculated by multiplying the member's average monthly compensation by the number of years of creditable service times a percentage. For "regular members” this percentage is 1.6 percent, up to the member’s normal retirement age (and thereafter increases to a maximum of 1.68 percent); for a "special risk member,” the percentage is two percent for all creditable years of special risk service prior to October 1, 1974, three percent thereafter until October 1, 1978, and two percent thereafter. See Section 121.091, Florida Statutes (1981).
.Section 121.0515(2), Florida Statutes (1982), provides, in pertinent part:
(2) CRITERIA. — A member, to be designated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:
(a)The member must be employed as a law enforcement officer and be certified in compliance with s. 943.14, or be on temporary waiver as provided by s. 943.14 until certified; however, sheriffs and elected police chiefs shall be excluded from meeting the certification requirements of this paragraph. In addition, the member’s duties and responsibilities must include the pursuit, apprehension, and arrest of law violators or suspected law violators; or the member must be an active member of a bomb disposal unit whose primary responsibility is the location, handling, and disposal of explosive devices; or the member must be the supervisor or command officer of a member or members who have such responsibilities; provided, however, administrative support personnel, including but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel, shall not be included.
(c) The member must be employed as a correctional officer and be certified in compliance with s. 944.585. In addition, the member’s primary duties and responsibilities must be the custody, and physical restraint when necessary, of prisoners or inmates within a prison, jail, or other criminal detention facility, or while on work detail outside the facility, or while being transported; provided, however, administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel, shall not be included; however, superintendents and assistant superintendents shall participate in the special risk class.