Effective July 1, 1974, the Legislature enacted a “preservation of rights” provision, Section 121.011(3)(d), Florida Statutes, providing:
[…] Effective October 1,1978, amended Section 121.021(15)(b) clarified the term “special risk member” to mean a member who is designated as a special risk member by the Division in accordance with Section 121.-0515, employed as a law enforcement officer, a fire fighter, or a correctional officer, and who meets certain other special criteria as set forth in Section 121.0515(2). Section 121.0515(1) states the legislative intent as follows:
(1) LEGISLATIVE INTENT. — In creating the special risk class of membership within the Florida Retirement System, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to recognize that persons employed in certain categories of law enforcement, firefighting, and criminal detention positions are required as one of the essential functions of their positions to perform work that is physically demanding or arduous, or work that requires extraordinary agility, and mental acuity, and that such persons, because of diminishing physical and mental faculties, may find that they are not able, without risk to the health and safety of themselves, the public, or their coworkers, to continue performing such duties *161and thus enjoy the full career and retirement benefits enjoyed by persons employed in other positions and that, if they find it necessary, due to the physical and mental limitations of their age, to retire at an earlier age and usually with less service, they will suffer an economic deprivation therefrom. Therefore, as a means of recognizing the peculiar and special problems of this class of employees, it is the intent and purpose of the Legislature to establish a class of retirement membership that awards more retirement credit per year of service than that awarded to other employees; however, nothing contained herein shall require ineligibility for special risk membership upon reaching age 55.
In 1982, the Legislature further amended the statute, retroactive to October 1, 1978, to include as special risk a law enforcement officer who is an active member of a bomb disposal unit, or the supervisor of such a member,4 and to provide that a special risk member who is moved or reassigned to a non-special-risk law enforcement, fire fighting, or correctional administrative support position may apply the service in such a position toward satisfaction of the speeial risk normal