Effective July 1, 1974, the Legislature enacted a “preservation of rights” provision, Section 121.011(3)(d), Florida Statutes, providing:
[…] Superintendent shall mean the person directly in charge of the day to day operations of a specific correction or detention facility. Assistant Superintendent shall mean the one person whose responsibilities include direct line authority from the Superintendent over all subordinate employees for the day to day operations at the facility. If no one employee in a corrections facility has such responsibility, then for retirement purposes there is no assistant superintendent at that facility.
. Section 121.0515(2)(a), Florida Statutes, expressly excludes from special risk membership law enforcement officers "whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel.” Subsection (2)(c) contains a similar exclusion, but also provides, as to correctional officers, that to be designated as special risk “the member’s primary duties and responsibilities must be the custody, and physical restraint when necessary, of prisoners or inmates.”