State v. Reid
[…] Twiner, supra; State v. Nichols, supra; State v. James, supra. Hence, we lack appellate jurisdiction to entertain the state’s appeal from the final pre-conviction adverse ruling on its application for a change of venue.

DECREE

For the reasons assigned, defendant’s motion to dismiss the state’s appeal is granted. Appeal dismissed.

DENNIS, J., concurs.

. La.Code Crim.P. art. 912 B(5) provides:

B. The state cannot appeal from a verdict of acquittal. Adverse judgments or rulings from which the state may appeal include, but are not limited to, judgments or rulings on:
[[Image here]]
(5) A motion to change the venue;
[[Image here]]

. No. 61,430, 354 So.2d 208 (La.1978).