Tolar v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety
[…] There was no breach of duty owed to the plaintiff and he is not entitled to damages.

*935For purposes of this decision, we have assumed most favorably to the plaintiff but without so holding, that special defenses of immunity or privilege are not available to the State in this case.

The judgment of the district court is reversed and set aside and there is judgment in favor of defendant and against plaintiff dismissing plaintiff’s suit at plaintiff’s costs.

Reversed and rendered.

. LSA-R.S. 32:424:

“The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver or chauffeur is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed, may upon written notice of at least ten days to the licensee require him to submit to an examination. Upon the conclusion of such examination the department shall take action as may be appropriate and may suspend or revoke the license of such person or permit him to *934retain such license, or may issue a license subject to restrictions as permitted under R.S. 32:423. Refusal or neglect of the licensee to submit to examination shall be ground for suspension or revocation of his license.”

LSA-R.S. 32:414(E) reads in part: