Lawrence Nali Construction Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Respondent DOR conducted an audit of transactions involving petitioner Nali for the period November 1, 1972, through October 31, 1975, and as a result thereof claims a balance due of $17,383.58 in taxes, interest and penalties. All transactions involved sales by Nali of asphaltic concrete to political subdivisions of the State, governmental entities that are exempt from payment of sales tax under Florida Statute § 212.08(6):

“There shall also be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter sales made to . the state, or any county, municipality or political subdivision of this state; provided this exemption shall not include sales of tangible property made to contractors employed either directly or as agents of any such government or political subdivision thereof when such tangible personal property goes into or becomes a part of public works owned by such government or political subdivision thereof ...”

*28The DOR contends that under the proviso of the foregoing statute and Rule 12A-1.51 F.A.C., Nali must pay sales tax on the as-phaltic concrete that Nali manufactured, delivered and installed on real property of political subdivisions of the State.