Tommy L. HAIRSTON, Earth Satellite Electronic Distributors, Inc., d.b.a. Private Cable Systems,
[…] other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.
28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1993). The Court discussed its precedent interpreting this language which
held that federal courts had exclusive jurisdiction over in rem suits against vessels but that the
"saving to suitors" clause permitted actions in state court that would be cognizable under state
law. Unlike § 1331(1), § 4072 does not contain an equivalent "saving to suitors" clause and thus
the analysis in American Dredging is not pertinent.
4
The pre-1983 version of § 4072 provided:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the
Secretary shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and
approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director
of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon
any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of
disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the
Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the
insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and jurisdiction is
hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to
the amount in controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (1982) (emphasis added). The 1983 amendment added the words "original
exclusive" immediately before the word "jurisdiction" in the last phrase.
to federal courts. Compare Bains v. Hartford Fire Insurance Co., 440 F.Supp. 15 (N.D.Ga.1977)(holding