Tommy L. HAIRSTON, Earth Satellite Electronic Distributors, Inc., d.b.a. Private Cable Systems,
[…] following: "an explicit statutory directive," an "unmistakable implication from legislative history" or "a clear
incompatibility between state-court jurisdiction and federal interests." Id.
1. Explicit Statutory Directive
We begin with an examination of the language in the statute that the parties agree is the governing
statute. In 42 U.S.C. § 4072,2 the claimant is instructed that he "may institute" an action in the district court
and that the district courts are given "original exclusive jurisdiction" to hear the action without regard to the
amount in controversy.
2
Section 4072 provides:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the
Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and
approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director
of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon
any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of
disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the
Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the
insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive
jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action
without regard to the amount in controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072. Both parties agree that § 4072 is the governing statutory provision. Because it
is clear that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331,
Newton v. Capital Assur. Co., Inc., 209 F.3d 1302, 1305 (11th Cir.2000), we again need not