[PUBLISH]
[…] jurisdiction exists, courts are to determine whether Congress intended to restrict
3
jurisdiction to the federal court. See id. at 478, 101 S. Ct. at 2875. This
presumption can be rebutted by a showing of any one of the following: “an explicit
statutory directive,” an “unmistakable implication from legislative history” or “a
clear incompatibility between state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.” Id.
1. Explicit Statutory Directive
We begin with an examination of the language in the statute that the parties
agree is the governing statute. In 42 U.S.C. § 4072,2 the claimant is instructed that
2
Section 4072 provides:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the
Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved
and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the
Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the
amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date
of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may
institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district
court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall
have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon
such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in
controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072. Both parties agree that § 4072 is the governing statutory provision.
Because it is clear that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1331, Newton v. Capital Assur. Co., Inc., 209 F.3d 1302, 1305 (11th Cir. 2000),