Tommy L. Hairston v. Earth Satellite Electronic
[…] See id. at 478, 101 S. Ct. at 2875. This presumption can be rebutted by a showing of any one of the following: “an explicit statutory directive,” an “unmistakable implication from legislative history” or “a clear incompatibility between state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.” Id. 1. Explicit Statutory Directive We begin with an examination of the language in the statute that the parties agree is the governing statute. In 42 U.S.C. § 4072,2 the claimant is instructed that 2 Section 4072 provides: In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy. 42 U.S.C. § 4072. Both parties agree that § 4072 is the governing statutory provision. Because it is clear that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, Newton v. Capital Assur.