[PUBLISH]
[…] cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.
28 U.S.C. 1331 (1993). The Court discussed its precedent interpreting this language
which held that federal courts had exclusive jurisdiction over in rem suits against vessels
but that the “saving to suitors” clause permitted actions in state court that would be
cognizable under state law. Unlike § 1331(1), § 4072 does not contain an equivalent
“saving to suitors” clause and thus the analysis in American Dredging is not pertinent.
4
The pre-1983 version of § 4072 provided:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the
Secretary shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved
and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the
Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the
amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date
of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may
institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district
court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall
have been situated, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear
and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.
42 U.S.C. § 4072 (1982) (emphasis added). The 1983 amendment added the words
“original exclusive” immediately before the word “jurisdiction” in the last phrase.
7
and International Recovery and Financial Stability Act, Pub. L. 98-181, §
451(d)(5), 97 Stat. 1229 (1983).