concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See, e.g., Tafflin v. Levitt, 493 U.S. 455, 459-60, 110 S.Ct. 792, 107 L.Ed.2d 887 (1990); Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 477-78, 101 S.Ct. 2870, 69 L.Ed.2d 784 (1981). But this rule applies only to federal claims — Congress may not confine jurisdiction over state claims to the federal courts — so the issue is really whether the Gibsons advanced federal or state claims in their complaint.
The majority agrees with American that § 4072 should be interpreted broadly to encompass the Gibsons’ state-law tort claims. The statutory provision at issue states that “upon the disallowance ... of any ... claim ... the claimant, within one year ... may institute an action ... on such claim in the United States district court ..., and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action.” 42 U.S.C. § 4072. The majority holds that the Gibsons’ state-law tort “action” was really based on the disallowance of their insurance claim and thus that the federal district courts had exclusive jurisdiction over that action.