School Board of Palm Beach County v. Florida Public Employees Relations Commission
[…] The effect of this decision, then, is to prescribe one personal secretary (or more?) for each of Palm Beach County’s 87 schools and to permit each principal to designate for that position one person (or more?) to assist the principal in what are loosely characterized as confidential matters. In this I conceive the court has undertaken to exercise responsibilities better left to the Palm Beach County school board and to PERC.

Section 447.203(5) does not define “confidential employees” except to say that they are “persons who act in a confidential capacity to assist or aid managerial employees ..” PERC considers that the key phrase, “in a confidential capacity,” refers to managerial work which PERA is concerned to preserve unaffected by union loyalty, i. e., work of managerial employees in formulating policies applicable to bargaining unit employees, in preparing for collective