School Board of Polk County v. Polk Education Ass'n
[…] . The stipulation states that "the administrative structure of the school system provides that management policies in the field of labor relations, collective bargaining negotiations and employee grievances are all handled through the county office, so that the secretaries to the area superintendents are not involved in nor do they have access to confidential documents or information relating to these matters." (e.s.)

. The parties agree that the four area superintendents served by the secretaries in question are “managerial employees” because subsection 447.203(4) extends to all employees who “are included in the definition of administrative personnel contained in s. 228.041(10),” regardless of the stipluated fact in this case that none of the four area superintendents is “a managerial employee who formulates, determines and effectuates management policies in the field of labor relations, or who regularly have access to confidential information concerning