Metropolitan Dade County v. Dade County Employees, Local 1363
[…] The question answered affirmatively by PERC’s declaratory statement was whether a lay union representative is authorized to participate in an Ordinance 2-47 hearing examiner’s appeal proceeding, a part of Dade’s civil service disciplinary process, by virtue of PERA’s sections 447.301(2) and 447.609. Whatever an employee’s (or an employer’s) right to lay representation there may be, we hold that PERA does not secure it. Section 447.301(2) provides:

(2) Public employees shall have the right to be represented by any employee organization of their own choosing and to negotiate collectively, through a certified bargaining agent, with their public employer in determination of the terms and conditions of their employment . . . Public employees shall have the right to be represented in the determination of grievances on all terms and conditions of their employment. .

And section 447.609 previously quoted in full, authorizes “any full-time employee or *1208officer” of the public employer or union to represent the employer or an employee “in any proceeding authorized in this part.”