Further, Section 440.04(3) provid
[…] Every corporate officer who elects not to accept the provisions of this chapter or who, after electing such exemption, then revokes that exemption shall mail to the division in Tallahassee notice to such effect in accordance with a form to be prescribed by the division.
Further, Section 440.04(3) provides:
A corporate officer who has exempted himself by proper notice from the operation of this chapter may at any time revoke such exemption and thereby accept the provisions of this chapter by giving notice as provided in § 440.05.
The judge of industrial claims held that Arbuckle’s notice of exemption served to exempt her from the class of employees covered by the Parliament Insurance Company policy.