City of New Orleans v. New Orleans Canal
[…] . Indeed, the fact that the City exercised possession of the 40-foot strip without permission is significant proof of unequivocal possession as owner.

. Perhaps even the former advantage in burden of proof flowing from a successful possessory action is no longer as significant since the adoption in 1979 of the amended and reenacted C.C. arts. 531 and 532.

. C.C.P. art. 3662(2) provides:

“A judgment rendered for the plaintiff in a possessor,’ action shall:
******
“(2) Order the defendant to assert his adverse claim of ownership of the immovable property or real right in a petitory action to be filed within a delay to be fixed by the court not to exceed sixty days after the date the judgment becomes executory, or be precluded thereafter from asserting the ownership thereof, if the plaintiff has prayed for such relief”.