[PUBLISH]
[…] Even if there were enough time for such manual recounts after the extended
period for the county canvassing boards to report, there is another serious obstacle
to a voter using the Florida election contest procedures to secure a manual recount
in that voter’s county. Except in cases of outright fraud, bribery, or other
112
corruption, or the ineligibility for office of the successful candidate, Florida law
requires that anyone filing an election contest show that correction of the problem
complained about would change the results of the election. See Fla. Stat. §
102.168(3)(c) (“Receipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of
legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election.”) &
(3)(e) (“Any other cause or allegation which, if sustained, would show that a
person other than the successful candidate was the person duly nominated or
elected to the office.”). If the voter cannot show that the constitutional violation he