[PUBLISH]
[…] 1564, 1573 n.18 (1983) (stating that “[t]he Constitution expressly delegates
authority to the States to regulate the election of Presidential electors,” but that this
does not give states the power to impose unconstitutional burdens on the right to
vote); Williams v. Rhodes, 393 U.S. 23, 29, 89 S. Ct. 5, 9 (1968) (stating that the
Senators and Representatives to which the State may be entitled in
the Congress: but no Senator or Representative, or Person holding
an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be
appointed an Elector.
2
3 U.S.C. § 5 provides:
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day
fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination
of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or
any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or
procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least
six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such
determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day,
and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the
electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of
the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as
hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors
appointed by such State is concerned.
32
extensive powers granted to the states to pass laws regulating the selection of
electors is subject to the limitation that these powers “may not be exercised in a
way that violates other specific provisions of the Constitution”); Duncan v.
Poythress, 657 F.2d 691, 699 (5th Cir.