[PUBLISH]
[…] scenic, or scientific sites.
O.C.G.A. § 51-3-21(1), (4).
2
Section 51-3-23 of the RPA also provides that except as provided in § 51-3-25, a
landowner:
who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any
person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to
6
however, limits liability for “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a
dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-25. The net
result is that under the RPA a landowner who makes his property available to the
public for recreational use “without charge” is liable only for “willful or malicious
failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity.”
O.C.G.A §§ 51-3-20 to 51-3-25.
The Georgia Supreme Court has applied the RPA in a number of decisions
that inform our analysis in this case.3 In Cedeno v. Lockwood, 301 S.E.2d 265
(Ga. 1983), the Georgia Supreme Court held that Lockwood, the defendant, was