A17A1944. HANDBERRY v. STUCKEY TIMBERLAND, INC.
[…] that an owner’s permission may be direct or indirect.3 Though Brett, as the lessee of
the land, was the one who personally invited the decedent to use the land, he was
doing so pursuant to a lease that authorized him to invite guests onto the property for
hunting purposes, thereby extending Stuckey’s grant of permission to use the property
for hunting purposes. Thus, even if Stuckey’s grant of permission to the decedent can
be construed to be indirect through Brett, the RPA nevertheless applies under these
circumstances. See OCGA § 51-3-23.
3
OCGA § 51-3-23 provides, in relevant part, that “an owner of land who either
directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for
recreational purposes does not thereby” incur certain enumerated liabilities.
8
We also note that, if the decedent had entered onto the property for a purpose
not contemplated under the lease agreement, his status with respect to Stuckey would
have been that of a trespasser.4 The plain language of the lease authorizes Brett and