A17A1944. HANDBERRY v. STUCKEY TIMBERLAND, INC.
[…] trespasser is one who, even though peacefully or by mistake, wrongfully enters upon
property owned or occupied by another). And, generally, a landowner owes no duty
4
In a premises liability case, a person may have more than one status at the same
time in relation to different entities. See, e.g., Chambers v. Peacock Constr. Co., 115 Ga.
App. 670, 675-677 (4), (5) (155 SE2d 704) (1967) (plaintiff was invitee of general
contractor and licensee of subcontractor).
5
See Powell v. Norman Elec. Galaxy, 255 Ga. App. 407, 409 (1) (565 SE2d 591)
(2002) (Pursuant to OCGA § 44-7-11, a tenant “has no rights beyond the use of the land
actually conveyed or rented.”)
9
to a trespasser except to avoid “willfully or recklessly injur[ing] him.” Harrison v.
Plant Improvement Co., Inc., 273 Ga. App. 884, 886 (2) (616 SE2d 123) (2005)
(citing Trammell v. Baird, 262 Ga. 124 (413 SE2d 445) (1992)). Further, until the