A17A1944. HANDBERRY v. STUCKEY TIMBERLAND, INC.
[…] club in the taking of wildlife; therefore, the court correctly concluded that the RPA
precluded liability unless the decedent’s death was proximately caused by Stuckey’s
6
willful or malicious failure to guard or to warn against a known dangerous condition.
See Collins v. City of Summerville, 284 Ga. App. at 56. In the alternative, the trial
court also concluded that, if the decedent was not on the property for the permitted
hunting purposes, he was a trespasser to whom Stuckey owed only a duty “to refrain
from causing a willful and wanton injury” pursuant to OCGA § 51-3-3 (b) (“A lawful
possessor of land owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from causing
a willful or wanton injury.”). We agree.
Handberry argues that the decedent was on the property with Brett’s
permission, not Stuckey’s. He contends, therefore, that because Stuckey did not
directly give the decedent its permission to be on the land, it is not protected by the