McNamara v. First Commerce Corp.
[…] The several States may (1) tax said shares, or (2) include dividends derived therefrom in the taxable income of an owner or holder thereof, or (3) tax such associations on their net income, or (4) according to or measured by their net income, provided the following conditions are complied with:
“1. (a) The imposition by any State of any one of the above four forms of taxation shall be in lieu of the others ....

. State banks’ own income (like national banks’ own income) was exempted from income tax, if another tax was paid on the shares by R.S. 47:121(2) and its forebears, in effect since 1935. R.S. 47:121(2) provides:

“Mutual savings banks, national banking corporations and banking corporations organized under the laws of the State of Louisiana who pay a tax for their shareholders or whose shareholders pay a tax on their shares of stock under other laws of this state, and building and loan associations”.

. After the 1969 amendment, 12 U.S.C. § 548 provided: