McNamara v. First Commerce Corp.
[…] . State banks’ own income (like national banks’ own income) was exempted from income tax, if another tax was paid on the shares by R.S. 47:121(2) and its forebears, in effect since 1935. R.S. 47:121(2) provides:

“Mutual savings banks, national banking corporations and banking corporations organized under the laws of the State of Louisiana who pay a tax for their shareholders or whose shareholders pay a tax on their shares of stock under other laws of this state, and building and loan associations”.

. After the 1969 amendment, 12 U.S.C. § 548 provided:

“For the purpose of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located”.

. Except for the history of federal limitations on state taxation of national banks, reviewed in First Agricultural Nat. Bank v.