McNamara v. First Commerce Corp.
[…] Dividends of state banks, on the contrary, were taxed as “dividends” until 1966 when R.S. 47:8 was enacted, limiting taxation of state bank shareholders to the taxes payable by national bank shareholders.2

12 U.S.C. § 548 was amended in 1969 to provide that, for federal and state tax purposes after January 1, 1973, “a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State” of its principal office.3 Louisiana’s Legislature passed no new statute in response to the federal change, but state tax officials took the position that, after January 1, 1973, “dividends” taxed by Louisiana’s existing statute included dividends from national bank shares.