McNamara v. First Commerce Corp.
[…] . FCC also argues from R.S. 47:1511 that the Collector’s post-1972 interpretation of the tax law to tax bank dividends was invalid for lack of notice. However, it was not the Collector, but the Congress who, by removing the federal impediment, allowed the 1934 state law its force.

. A semantic problem is that R.S. 47:121(2) only exempts from income taxation national banks “who pay a tax for their shareholders or whose shareholders pay a tax on their shares of stock under other laws of this state ....” R.S. 47:1967-1970 imposes a tax on the shares of banks but not on the shares of corporations which own bank shares.