McNamara v. First Commerce Corp.
[…] Louisiana’s income tax was initiated by Act 21 of 1934. Section 1 of the act is identical to the language now found in R.S. 47:42(A), above. Although the act has been amended on four subsequent occasions, this particular section has remained unchanged. Notwithstanding the broad general language of Section 1, the act was amended the following year by Act 21 of 1935, 1st Ex.Sess., to exclude, inter alia, national banks. Section 27(2) of the act is now R.S. 47:121(2), and it reads as follows:

“The following organizations shall be exempt from taxation under this chapter:
# # * * * *
“(2) Mutual savings banks, national banking corporations and banking corpo*473rations organized under the laws of the State of Louisiana who pay a tax for their shareholders or whose shareholders pay a tax on their shares of stock under other laws of this state, and building and loan associations; * * * ” (emphasis ours)

The 1935 amendment was an obvious attempt by the legislature to have our own income tax statute conform to existing federal legislation and jurisprudence.