McNamara v. First Commerce Corp.
[…] (Emphasis ours)

Thus ended the disparity that existed between dividends derived from national and state bank stock vis ■ a vis state income taxation. State bank stock dividends were no longer subject to such taxes.

In 1969 Congress amended R.S. § 5219, now 12 U.S.C. § 548, as follows:

“(a) Section 5219 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 548) is amended to read:
“SEC. 5219. For the purposes of any tax law enacted under authority of the United States or any State, a national bank shall be treated as a bank organized and existing under the laws of the State or other jurisdiction within which its principal office is located.
“(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) becomes effective on January 1,1972.”

The saving clause of the act provided: