The information stated:
In an application for a certificate of title prepared on behalf of one Lewis Rogers the said Ronald Elliott did state that he had acquired said 1979 Oldsmobile motor vehicle in a used condition from Earl or Betty Pitts, Meridian, Mississippi, knowing said statement to be false in that the said motor vehicle had actually been acquired in a wrecked or salvaged condition from the Kemper Insurance Company, Jackson, Mississippi, and/or Mississippi Salvage Disposal Company and had been rebuilt and sold to Lewis Rogers ....
Section 319.33(l)(e) provides:
It is unlawful:
To use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this law or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise commit a fraud in any application.
We find that the state failed to meet its burden of proof. The information first alleged that appellant falsely stated that the automobile was acquired in a used condition. The Application for the Certificate of Title provided only two boxes to indicate the vehicle’s condition; new or used.