Judicial Nominating Commission, Ninth Circuit v. Graham
[…] V, § 11(b), it does not contemplate that the election be a special election. The legisla*14ture has the authority to determine how elections of judicial officers are to be conducted. In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 301 So.2d 4 (Fla.1974). Statutory provisions pertaining to judicial elections are codified in chapter 105, Florida Statutes (1981). There is no provision in that chapter authorizing special elections of judges.

Special elections are provided for only by section 100.101, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

A special election or special primary election shall be held in the following cases:
(1) If no person has been elected at a general election to fill an office which was required to be filled by election at such general election.
(2) If a vacancy occurs in the office of state senator or member of the House of Representatives.
(3) If it shall be necessary to elect presidential electors, by reason of the offices of President and Vice President both having become vacant.
(4) If a vacancy occurs in the office of member of the House of Representatives of Congress from Florida.

(5) If a vacancy occurs in nomination. It is clear that this statute does not envision special elections for judges.