People of Michigan v. Demariol Dontaye Boykin
[…] MCL 769.25 is the relevant statute outlining sentencing procedure for juvenile defendants convicted of these enumerated offenses, including first-degree murder. 8 In enacting this statute, the Legislature differentiated between two plausible outcomes for offenders who were convicted of certain enumerated acts committed before they turned 18. A defendant could either receive a term of years with a minimum sentence of 25 to 40 years and a maximum of 60 years or, if the prosecution timely moved to have the court consider it, life without the possibility of parole. Compare MCL 769.25(3) to MCL 769.25(4). If the prosecution seeks life without the possibility of parole, the trial court must conduct a hearing in which it considers the Miller factors. MCL 769.25(6). At that hearing, the trial court “shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7).