People of Michigan v. Demariol Dontaye Boykin
[…] Instead, the statutes require the court to sentence the offender to a term of years in which the minimum sentence is no less than 25 years and no more than 40 years and the maximum sentence is no less than 60 years. 20 That is, absent a motion from the prosecutor seeking life without parole, there is no statutory obligation for the sentencing court to consider the 17 MCL 769.25a was enacted in anticipation that the United States Supreme Court would hold that Miller applies retroactively. It provides essentially the same substantive relief as MCL 769.25. 18 MCL 769.25(2), (3), (6); MCL 769.25a(4)(b). 19 MCL 769.25(6); MCL 769.25(7). The trial court is permitted to “consider any other criteria relevant to its decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated,” MCL 769.25(6), as well as “evidence presented at trial,” MCL 769.25(7). 20 MCL 769.25(4), (9); MCL 769.25a(4)(c).