If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] OV 3, this scoring error does not entitle defendant to resentencing. A score of only five points,
rather than 10 points, would decrease defendant’s total OV points from 85 to 80, and thus would
not change his placement in OV Level V (80-99 points). MCL 777.62. Because this scoring error
does not affect defendant’s sentencing guidelines range, defendant is not entitled to resentencing.
People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006); People v Biddles, 316 Mich App
148, 156; 896 NW2d 461 (2016).
Defendant also challenges the scoring of 50 points for OV 7. Under OV 7, MCL 777.37,
a defendant is assessed 50 points for OV 7 when “[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture,
excessive brutality or similarly egregious conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and
anxiety a victim suffered during the offense[.]” MCL 777.37(a). This Court has defined
“excessive brutality” as “savagery or cruelty beyond even the ‘usual’ brutality of a crime.” People
v Rosa, 322 Mich App 726, 743; 913 NW2d 392 (2018). Because of the language “during the