If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to the consumption of alcohol. The trial court then found that the consumption of
alcohol justified the assessment of points for trespass as a drug related offense.
That’s simply not applicable to the facts at bar. Moreover, the guidelines have
changed since Williams. When Williams was decided in 1991, trespass would
likely not have been scored or scorable under PRV 5. PRV 5 did not score for all
property crimes, only for those property crimes involving property destruction.
Under the guidelines now, the Courts must assess points for any offense against
property, MCL 777.55(2)(a). The Court finds that it properly assessed points for
trespass at PRV 5.
MCL 777.55(2)(a) directs the sentencing court to “count a prior misdemeanor conviction . . . only
if it is an offense against a person or property . . . .” Trespass is an offense against property.
Moreover, we agree with the trial court that Williams is not applicable to this case. In Williams, a
misdemeanor was to be scored under PRV 5 only if it related to one of the enumerated crime