Brandon Baker v. Cosmetic Car Company Holding Inc
[…] [Citations omitted.] D. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION “The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational facilities without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.” MCL 37.1102(1) (emphasis added). And “a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of . . . public accommodation unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” MCL 37.1102(2). Article 3 of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1301 et seq., addresses places of public accommodation. A “place of public accommodation” is defined as “a business, educational institution, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” MCL 37.1301(a).