Brandon Baker v. Cosmetic Car Company Holding Inc
[…] MCL 37.1102(2). Article 3 of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1301 et seq., addresses places of public accommodation. A “place of public accommodation” is defined as “a business, educational institution, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.” MCL 37.1301(a). MCL 37.1302 provides, in pertinent part: Except where permitted by law, a person shall not: (a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations or because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids. In the general definitional section of the PWDCRA, the Legislature set forth the following definition of “disability” in MCL 37.1103(d): “[D]isability” means 1 or more of the following: -5- (i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which may result from disease,