Brandon Baker v. Cosmetic Car Company Holding Inc
[…] Furthermore, this Court may not rewrite the plain statutory language or substitute its own policy decisions for those decisions already made by the Legislature. [Citations omitted.] D. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION “The opportunity to obtain employment, housing, and other real estate and full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational facilities without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.” MCL 37.1102(1) (emphasis added). And “a person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of . . . public accommodation unless the person demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” MCL 37.1102(2). Article 3 of the PWDCRA, MCL 37.1301 et seq., addresses places of public accommodation.