If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] El-Khalil v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc, 504 Mich 152, 159; 934 NW2d 665 (2018) (emphasis in
original). “When considering such a motion, a trial court must accept all factual allegations as
true, deciding the motion on the pleadings alone.” Id. at 160. “A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8)
may only be granted when a claim is so clearly unenforceable that no factual development could
possibly justify recovery.” Id.
Under the PWDCRA the opportunity to obtain housing “without discrimination because of
a disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.” MCL 37.1102(1). “[A] person shall
accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of . . . housing unless the person demonstrates
that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” MCL 37.1102(2). “Disability” is
defined by MCL 37.1103(d), in relevant part, to mean one or more of the following conditions:
-2-
(i) A determinable physical or mental characteristic of an individual, which
may result from disease, injury, congenital condition of birth, or functional