If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. at 436.
In the instant case, defendant alleges that she engaged in protected activity by requesting
an accommodation. As discussed earlier, defendant failed to request an accommodation as
contemplated under the PWDCRA because she failed to advise PRJ and James that she had a
disability, that her difficulty in meeting her rent obligations resulted from a disability, and that her
request for assistance was necessary to accommodate her disability. These deficiencies aside, this
Court held in Bachman, 252 Mich App 436, that a request for an accommodation is not a protected
activity under MCL 37.1602(a). Therefore, PRJ and James were entitled to summary disposition
with respect to defendant’s claim that PRJ and James retaliated against her for requesting an
accommodation under the PWDCRA.
B. RETALIATION UNDER THE FHAA
Under the FHAA, “[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with
any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or
on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of,
any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 42 USC 3617.
In Geraci v Union Square Condo Ass’n, 891 F3d 274 (CA 7, 2018), the plaintiff alleged that the
defendant retaliated against her for seeking an accommodation for her post-traumatic stress
disorder.