If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] at 261.
III. LAW AND ANALYSIS
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court committed several errors. First, it erred when it failed
to determine whether defendant was a party to the Operating Agreement, which was essential to
determining the issue of arbitrability. Second, plaintiffs maintain, the trial court erroneously
concluded that the issue of whether there was an enforceable arbitration agreement between the
parties was a question for the arbitrator to decide. We agree.
Arbitration proceedings in Michigan are governed by statute and court rule. Michigan’s
Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq., outlines different responsibilities of the trial
court and the arbitrator in an arbitration action. MCL 691.1686 provides, in relevant part:
(2) The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a
controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to
arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid
agreement to arbitrate is enforceable. [MCL 691.1686(2) and (3).]
2
Plaintiffs attempted to appeal the trial court’s order once before. This Court dismissed the claim
of appeal for lack of jurisdiction because the May 2, 2021 order appealed was not a final order.