Keel v. State
[…] The authority cited by appellant in support of his position which presents a situation most similar to the present case is Sykes v. State, 397 So.2d 991 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In Sykes, this court concluded that controlling precedent required a determination that the crime of attempted grand theft does not exist because the attempt itself is included within the statutory definition of grand theft. However, a comparison of the statute involved in Sykes, Section 812.014, Florida Statutes, and the statute involved in the present case, Section 944.40, Florida Statutes, shows that the rationale of Sykes does not apply in this case.1 Section 812.014 states that “a person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another ...,” i.e., the definition of theft includes *851the attempt. There is, however, no comparable definition of escape in Section 944.40. Section 944.40 states that an escape or attempt to escape, alternatively, constitutes a second degree felony.