State v. Hooker
[…] Defense counsel made no argument in his brief as to the materiality of the statement given by defendant and is presumed to have abandoned that portion of this assignment. State v. Domingue, 298 So.2d 723 (La.1974); State v. Williams, 338 So.2d 672 (La.1976).

Assignment of Error No. 2 strikes at the sufficiency of the evidence upon which defendant’s perjury conviction was obtained. More specifically, it addresses the nature of circumstantial evidence required to sustain.

We find no need to deal with this assignment at great length.

LSA-R.S. 14:123 defines the crime of perjury as follows:

Perjury is the intentional making of a false written or oral statement in, or for use in, a judicial proceeding, or any proceeding before a board or official, wherein such board or official is authorized to take testimony. In order to constitute perjury the false statement must be made under sanction of an oath or an equivalent affirmation, and must relate to matter material to the issue or question in controversy.
It is a necessary element of the offense that the accused knew the statement to be false; but an unqualified statement of that which one does not know or definitely believe to be true is equivalent to a statement of that which he knows to be false.
Whoever commits the crime of perjury shall be punished as follows:
*772(1) When committed on a trial for any felony, by imprisonment at hard labor for not more than ten years.