Appellant reasons that without such standing serious harm will result to the state’s environment because the agency empowered to act in this area has failed to enforce the rules and the laws it is required to enforce. Although this rationale seems meritorious on its face at first blush, the interpretation proffered by appellant is in-apposite to the rules of statutory construction, common sense, and the legislative intent behind the law.
The Relevant Statutory Provisions
With respect to enforcement of agency action, section 120.69(l)(a), excluding the “except as otherwise provided” clause (which is not applicable here), states: “Any agency may seek enforcement of an action by filing a petition for enforcement, as provided in this section, in the circuit court where the subject matter of the enforcement is located.”21 Section 120.52 provides, inter alia:
As used in this act:
(1) “Agency” means:
*1083(a) The Governor in the exercise of all executive powers other than those derived from the constitution.