AFFIRMED.
GRIMES, A.C.J., and SCHEB, J., concur.. By "independently initiated" we mean appellant was not directed by the Governor, the Attorney General, or the Department of Environmental Regulation (DER) to institute the action nor did he file the suit with the consent or approval of any of these state officials.
. Section 7 states: "It shall be the policy of the state to conserve and protect its natural resources and scenic beauty. Adequate provision shall be made by law for the abatement of air and water pollution and of excessive and unnecessary noise.”
. Section 27.02 provides: "The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his judicial circuit and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions civil or criminal, in which the state is a party ....”
. Article V, section 17 states:
In each judicial circuit a state attorney shall be elected for a term of four years.