Sims v. Florida, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] Under Florida law, a certificate of title is necessary for the sale and operation of a motor vehicle within the state. Fla.Stat. §§ 319.21, 319.34 (Supp.1987).13 With regard to vehicle registration, Florida law provides that “every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state.” Fla.Stat. § 320.02(1) (Supp.1987). Moreover, “[n]o registration is required for any motor vehicle which is not operated on the roads of *1579this state during the registration period.” Id. Thus, the sole purpose of vehicle registration is to permit the operation of automobiles on Florida’s roads.

I fail to understand how the majority can conclude that appellees have been “injured” by the enactment of the Florida statute.