Sims v. Florida, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] (4) An acknowledgement of responsibility for the custody of the vehicle or engine while the modifications are being made and while a determination of conformity is pending; [and]
(5) Authorization for representatives of the Environmental Protection Agency to inspect or test the vehicle or engine at any reasonable time for the purpose of making a determination of conformity....

40 C.F.R. § 85.1504(a) (1986).

. Fla.Stat. § 319.21 (Supp.1987) provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) No manufacturer, distributor, licensed dealer, or other person shall sell or otherwise dispose of a new motor vehicle or a new mobile home to a distributor, licensed dealer, or other person without delivering to such distributor, licensed dealer, or other person a manufacturer’s statement of origin duly executed and with such assignments thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser thereof, on forms approved by the department; nor shall any distributor, licensed dealer, or other person purchase, acquire, or bring into the state, except for temporary use and not for sale, a new motor vehicle or a new mobile home wihtout obtaining from the seller thereof the manufacturer’s statement of origin_
(2) No person shall sell or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle or mobile home without delivering to the purchaser or transferee thereof a certificate of title with such assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser. No person shall purchase or otherwise acquire or bring into the state a motor vehicle or mobile home, except for temporary use, unless such person obtains a certificate of title for it in his name in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. However, any licensed dealer may, in lieu of having a certificate of title issued in his name, reassign any existing certificate of title issued in this state. If no certificate of title exists on a motor vehicle or mobile home in this state and if the vehicle is not a new motor vehicle or a new mobile home requiring a manufacturer’s statement of origin under the provisions of this section, the dealer shall, over his signature, briefly note the fact of nonexistence of a certificate of title and show the name and address of the party from whom the vehicle or mobile home was obtained on the face of the separate application for initial certificate