Sims v. Florida, Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 7550(3) (emphasis added).

. Title 19 C.F.R. § 12.80(b)(l)(iii) reads as follows:

(b) Requirements for entry and release.
(1) [E]ach vehicle ... offered for introduction into the Customs territory of the United States shall be denied entry unless the importer or consignee files with the entry a declaration, in duplicate, which declares or affirms one of the following:
(iii) The vehicle or equipment item was not manufactured in conformity [with] all applicable safety standards, but it has been or will be brought into conformity. Within 120 days after entry, or within a period not to exceed 180 days after entry, if additional time is granted by the Administration, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration ("Adminis*1562trator, NHTSA”), the importer or consignee will submit a true and complete statement to the Administrator, NHTSA, identifying the manufacturer, contractor, or other person who has brought the vehicle or equipment item