for the Court:
[…] Code Ann. (Supp.1983). The latter section reads:
Should the court terminate the parental rights of the parents or only one (1) of the parents (if they both be living), then the court shall place the child in the custody of some suitable person, agency or institution, and such person, agency or institution shall have full power to enter a petition under section 93-17-5, consenting to adoption, and no further notice shall be given in the adoption proceeding to such parent or parents.
Section 93-17-5 Miss.Code Ann. (1972), addresses the exact question raised by the appellant. That section reads:
There shall be made parties to the proceeding by process or by the filing therein of a consent to the adoption proposed in the petition, which consent shall be duly sworn to or acknowledged and executed only by the following persons, but not before three (3) days after the birth of said child: (1) the parents, or parent, if only one (1) parent, though either be under the age of twenty-one (21) years; or, (2) in the event both parents are dead, then any two (2) adult kin of the child within the third degree computed according to the civil law, provided that, if one of such kin is in possession of the child, he or she shall join in the petition or be made a party to the suit; or, (3) the guardian ad litem of an abandoned child, upon petition showing that the names of the parents of such child are unknown after diligent search and inquiry by the petitioners. In addition to the above, there shall be made parties to any proceeding to adopt a child, either by process or by the filing of a consent to the adoption proposed in the petition, the following:
(a) Those persons having physical custody of such child, except persons having such child as foster parents as a result of placement with them by the department of public welfare of the State of Mississippi.
(b) Any person to whom custody of such child may have been awarded by a court of competent jurisdiction of the State of Mississippi.
(c) The agent of the county department of public welfare of the State of Mississippi that has placed a child in foster care, either by agreement or by court order.
Such consent may also be executed and filed by the duly authorized officer or representative of a home to whose care the child has been delivered. The child shall join the petition by its next friend.
In the case of a child born out of wedlock, the father shall not be deemed to be a parent for the purpose of this chapter, and no reference shall be made to the illegitimacy of such child.