Tallahassee Junior Academy v. Unemployment Appeals Commission
[…] Rather than attempt to undo this procedural quagmire, we believe the simplest and fairest solution is to permit the parties to start over with a full and fair evidentiary hearing.

Accordingly, the order is reversed and the case is remanded with directions to hold a new de novo hearing at which all parties will be afforded an opportunity to present competent and relevant evidence in support of their respective contentions.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

MILLS, J., concurs. ERVIN, C.J., dissents with written opinion.

. § 443.151(2), Fla.Stat. (1983).

. § 443.151(3), Fla.Stat. (1983).

. § 443.151(4)(a) and (b), Fla.Stat. (1983).

. § 443.151(4)(c), Fla.Stat. (1983).

. § 443.151(4)(a) requires that, "The division shall provide the commission and the Appeals referees with proper facilities and assistance for the execution of their functions.” This statutory directive undoubtedly mandates that the Division provide adequate recording equipment or court reporter services to make the record required by law for Commission and appellate review.