dissenting.
[…] The Florida Evidence Code — while not as stated controlling — provides persuasive authority for this conclusion. Section 90.108 requires that “[w]hen a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously.” Additionally, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure 1.330(b) and 1.340(b) provide that when portions of depositions and interrogatories are not altered by a party, an adverse party may require the introduction of any part that in fairness ought to be considered with the part introduced, and any party