Jose MAIZ, Oziel Garza, et al., Plaintiffs-Counter-Defendants-Appellees,
[…] was complicated, if not calculated to mislead.
usual and common signification").13 Defendants' interpretation also collides with the well-settled principle
that doubts in a contract are construed strongly against the drafting party. See id. § 13-2-2(5); Empire
Distrib., 509 S.E.2d at 654. Finally, Lipshultz—a long-time attorney for Virani and AA—merely offered his
own view of the meaning of the term "unrelated third parties"; the value of that testimony as evidence of the
parties' intent could fairly be described as minimal. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(1) ("Parol evidence is inadmissible
to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.").
Simply put, the record evidence regarding the parties' intent is inconclusive, and the rules of
construction do not clearly resolve how the language in the Management Agreement fits with the potentially