[PUBLISH]
[…] Indeed, when asked
whether the expenses claimed by AA and Virani were “out-of-pocket expenses to an unrelated
third party,” Patterson answered no.
26
collides with the well-settled principle that doubts in a contract are construed
strongly against the drafting party. See id. § 13-2-2(5); Empire Distrib., 509
S.E.2d at 654. Finally, Lipshultz -- a long-time attorney for Virani and AA --
merely offered his own view of the meaning of the term “unrelated third parties”;
the value of that testimony as evidence of the parties’ intent could fairly be
described as minimal. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible
to add to, take from, or vary a written contract.”).
Simply put, the record evidence regarding the parties’ intent is inconclusive,
and the rules of construction do not clearly resolve how the language in the
Management Agreement fits with the potentially conflicting language in the