[PUBLISH]
[…] pocket expenses, the Partnership Agreement can fairly be read to address the same
subject in a contrary way, by forbidding the use of partnership funds by Sanvir or
its “employees, agents and representatives” for out-of-pocket expenses unless
payable to “unrelated third parties.”
Defendants assert that, if the expenses language in the Management
Agreement was not meant to loosen the pertinent language of the Partnership
Agreement, then the relevant clause of the Management Agreement -- which was
drafted after the Partnership Agreement -- would serve little purpose. See
O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole
and in every part is to be preferred.”). Moreover, Defendants contend that the term
“unrelated third parties” as used in the Partnership Agreement cannot be read to
25
establish a conflict between that agreement and the Management Agreement.12
Defendants rely on testimony from the agreements’ drafter, Randall Lipshultz, who