UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee-Cross-Appellant,
[…] combination of the Captain Joe's engines and the efforts of Great Lakes' tug, the Cavalier State, dragged the
Captain Joe farther along the bank. The grounding and attempts to extricate the Captain Joe from the site
resulted in injuries to sanctuary resources.
Contrary to Great Lakes assertions, these factual findings are supported by the record evidence and
are not clearly erroneous. These facts are sufficient to demonstrate causation sufficient to impose liability
under the NMSA.
Great Lakes argues that the district court improperly denied it the affirmative third-party defense
under § 1443. The Act provides three defenses, only one of which is applicable to this case. Under the
statute, a person is not liable if that person establishes that the injury to sanctuary resources was "caused
solely by ... an act or omission of a third party, and the person acted with due care." § 1443(a)(3)(A). This
provision is substantively identical to those statutes upon which the NMSA was modeled, the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (Clean Water Act) § 311(f)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(2); and the