UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee-Cross-Appellant,
[…] National Marine Sanctuary. The Sanctuary Act provides that "[t]he Sanctuary shall be managed and
regulations enforced under all applicable provisions of [the NMSA] as if the Sanctuary had been designated"
there under. Sanctuary Act, § 5(a). In this case, the United States seeks damages from defendants for a
violation of § 1443 of the NMSA, which imposes strict liability for damage or injury to any sanctuary
resource. See, e.g., United States v. M/V Jacquelyn L., 100 F.3d 1520, 1521 (11th Cir.1996); 16 U.S.C. §
1443(a)(1). The NMSA plainly authorized the United States to recover the damages it seeks for injuries to
seagrass resources. The NMSA explicitly provides, "Any person who destroys, causes the loss of, or injures
any sanctuary resources is liable to the United States for an amount equal to the sum of ... the amount of
response costs and damages resulting from the destruction, loss, or injury...."42 U.S.C. § 1443(a)(1)(A).
2. Whether the District Court Erred in Awarding Damages Based on the Habitat Equivalency Analysis.
The United States sought damages under § 1432 of the NMSA for "the cost of ... acquiring the