[PUBLISH]
[…] Keys as the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary. The Sanctuary Act provides
that “[t]he Sanctuary shall be managed and regulations enforced under all applicable
provisions of [the NMSA] as if the Sanctuary had been designated” there under.
Sanctuary Act, § 5(a). In this case, the United States seeks damages from defendants
for a violation of § 1443 of the NMSA, which imposes strict liability for damage or
injury to any sanctuary resource. See, e.g., United States v. M/V Jacquelyn L., 100
F.3d 1520,1521 (11th Cir. `1996); 16 U.S.C. § 1443(a)(1). The NMSA plainly
authorized the United States to recover the damages it seeks for injuries to seagrass
7
resources. The NMSA explicitly provides, “Any person who destroys, causes the loss
of, or injures any sanctuary resources is liable to the United States for an amount equal
to the sum of ...the amount of response costs and damages resulting from the
destruction, loss, or injury....”42 U.S.C. § 1443(a)(1)(A).
2. Whether the District Court Erred in Awarding Damages Based on the
Habitat Equivalency Analysis.
The United States sought damages under § 1432 of the NMSA for “the cost of
... acquiring the equivalent of a sanctuary resource,” and for the value of lost use of