[PUBLISH]
[…] efforts of Great Lakes’ tug, the Cavalier State , dragged the Captain Joe farther along
11
the bank. The grounding and attempts to extricate the Captain Joe from the site
resulted in injuries to sanctuary resources.
Contrary to Great Lakes assertions, these factual findings are supported by the
record evidence and are not clearly erroneous. These facts are sufficient to
demonstrate causation sufficient to impose liability under the NMSA.
Great Lakes argues that the district court improperly denied it the affirmative
third-party defense under § 1443. The Act provides three defenses, only one of which
is applicable to this case. Under the statute, a person is not liable if that person
establishes that the injury to sanctuary resources was “caused solely by...an act or
omission of a third party, and the person acted with due care.” § 1443(a)(3)(A). This
provision is substantively identical to those statutes upon which the NMSA was
modeled, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (Clean Water
Act) § 311(f)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(2); and the Comprehensive Environmental