United States v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.
[…] The grounding and attempts to extricate the Captain Joe from the site resulted in injuries to sanctuary resources. Contrary to Great Lakes assertions, these factual findings are supported by the record evidence and are not clearly erroneous. These facts are sufficient to demonstrate causation sufficient to impose liability under the NMSA. Great Lakes argues that the district court improperly denied it the affirmative third-party defense under § 1443. The Act provides three defenses, only one of which is applicable to this case. Under the statute, a person is not liable if that person establishes that the injury to sanctuary resources was “caused solely by...an act or omission of a third party, and the person acted with due care.” § 1443(a)(3)(A).