Rule 21E-12.08 provides:
[…] Our rationale for affirming in this case is found in the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius. This principle of statutory construction means “that the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another,” Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla.1976). Section 455.227(2) provides, in pertinent part:
In any case where the board imposes a civil penalty and the penalty is not paid within a reasonable time, such reasonable time to be prescribed in the rules of the board, the Department of Legal Affairs shall bring, upon request by the board, a civil action to recover the penalty.
We recognize “that rulemaking authority may be implied to the extent necessary to properly implement a statute governing the agency’s statutory duties and responsibilities,” Department of Professional Regulation, Board of Professional Engineers v.