The defendant filed a motion to suppress the blood test evidence which was granted by the lower court on t
[…] E.g., Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 16 L.Ed.2d 908 (1966); State v. Mitchell, 245 So.2d 618 (Fla.1971); State v. Williams, 417 So.2d 755 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982). The trial court was concerned that, in contrast to the express reasonable cause requirement in section 316.1932(1)(a) for the administration of a breath or urine test, section 316.1932(1)(c) contains no corresponding express reasonable cause requirement for the administration of a blood test.
Section 316.1932(l)(c) states in pertinent part:
(c) Any person whose consent is implied as provided in this section shall be deemed to have consented to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood or a *700blood test for the purpose of determining the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances as provided herein if such person appears for treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility as a result of his involvement as a driver in a motor vehicle accident and the administration of a breath or urine test is impractical or impossible. The blood test shall be performed in a reasonable manner. Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition shall be deemed not to have withdrawn his consent to such test. A blood test may be administered whether or not such person is told that his failure to submit to such a blood test will result in the suspension of his privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state. Any person who is capable of refusal shall be told that his failure to submit to such a blood test will result in the suspension of his privilege to operate a motor vehicle for a period of 6 months for a first refusal, or for a period of 1 year if the driving privilege of such person has been suspended previously as a result of a refusal to submit to such a test or tests. The refusal to submit to a blood test upon the request of a law enforcement officer shall be admissible in evidence in any criminal proceeding.
The trial court is obviously correct that this subsection does not contain an express requirement of reasonable or probable cause. Nevertheless, a reasonable cause requirement in this subsection must necessarily be implied from reading section 316.1932(l)(c) together with section 316.1932(l)(a).